AWARDS

Brisbane City Council’s annual Artforce Brisbane Awards is an all-ages celebration. Held annually, the Awards showcase Artforce Brisbane artworks completed in the preceding 12 months.

The awards recognise outstanding artwork 
in the following categories:

Lord Mayor’s Award
Overall winner
People’s Choice
Best Energex box
12 & Under
18 & Under
Best organisation

All Artforce Brisbane participants are eligible for an award.

Participants who have painted a traffic signal box will be entered into the Lord Mayor’s award and Overall Winner categories.   

Energex Pad-mount Transformers (EPT) have their own separate category ‘Best Energex Box’ and EPT participants are not eligible for other category awards.

All participants will be entered into the People’s Choice Award.

The Artforce Brisbane Awards are judged and selected by an independent judging panel. All eligible Artforce participants receive an invitation to attend.

The ‘Burbs
Lucy, Joanna and Miriam Wales

2019 – 2020 Winners

Lord Mayor’s Award

Name: Ben Hynes
Title: I See You (view artwork)
Location: TSB 8021, Beams Rd & Carselgrove Ave & Golden Pl, Fitzgibbon

Name: Lucy, Joanna and Miriam Wales
Title: The ‘Burbs (view artwork)
Location: TSB 8090, Upper Kedron Road & Cemetry Road, Ferny Grove 

Overall winner

Name: Helen and Gemma Lucas
Title: Grand Designs of Woolloongabba (view artwork)
Location: TSB 0428, Stanley St & Annerley Rd, South Brisbane

Best Energex box

Name: Kseniia Bessonova
Title:  (view artwork)
Location: SC840295, School Road (60) & Albemarle Street, Yeronga

12 and under – winner

Name: Zoe Hodder
Title: Brisbane Port Giraffes (view artwork)
Location: TSB 0501, Florence St (Pedestrian Crossing) & Wynnum Central State School, Wynnum

18 and under

Name: Dylan Ebeling
Title: Healthy at Hibiscus (view artwork)
Location: TSB B0633, Creek Road and Donnington Road, Carina Heights

Best organisation

Name: YMCA Vocational School
Title: Looking Back, Moving Forward (view artwork)
Location: TSB 0654, Boundary Rd & Progress Rd, Wacol

Grand Designs of Woolloongabba
Overall 2019 – 2020 Winner

By Helen and Gemma Lucas

City Seizing
Overall 2018 – 2019 Winner

By Maxim Chikanchi, Woolloongabba

You can view the all the winning entries on the Council website here

2018 – 2019 Winners

Lord Mayor’s Award

Name: Jenn Heibloem
Title: Swinburne Street Healthy Lifestyle (view artwork)
Location: EPT SC3877, Swinburne Street and Lutwyche Road, Lutwyche

Overall winner

Name: Maxim Chikanchi
TitleCity Seizing (view artwork)
Location: TSB B0066, Wickham Street and Gipps Street, Fortitude Valley 

Best Energex box

Name: Catherine Pepper
TitleGabba Growth (view artwork)
Location: SC11955, Annerley Road (near Grove Street), Woolloongabba

12 and under

Name: Sienna Finch
Title: A Stroll by the Brook (view artwork)
Location: TSB B0896, Shaw Road opposite the tennis centre entrance, Wooloowin

18 and under

Name: Kate Eddington
Title: Carseldine Cats (view artwork)
Location: TSB B0633, Creek Road and Donnington Road, Carina Heights

Best organisation

Name: Eating Disorders Queensland
Title: No Wrong Way to Have a Body (view artwork)
Location: TSB B0140, Sherwood Road and Jephson Street, Toowong